MMO2630 - Post-medieval quarries on Benjamy (Monument)

Summary

Three small pits or quarries are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks. They are close to a substantial 19th Century boundary and it is possible that they provided building material for the construction of this boundary.

Full Description

Three small pits or quarries are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks on moorloand south of the source of Warcombe Water, Exmoor. Centred at SS 7371 4316, all three pits are shallow and roughly circular, measuring up to 8 metres across. They are not depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting they were abandoned prior to publication in 1889. There is no indication as to what material may have been extracted here; however given their proximity to a substantial 19th Century boundary, it is possible that they provided building material for the construction of this boundary. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]