MMO2628 - Post-medieval quarry south of Hoaroak Cottage (Monument)

Summary

A probable post-medieval pit or quarry and associated spoil heap are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks. This is depicted but not annotated on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting it was abandoned prior to 1889.

Full Description

A probable post medieval pit or quarry and associated spoil heap are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks in a field southsouthwest of Hoaroak Cottage, Exmoor. Centred at SS 7398 4325, the pit measures approximately 19 metres long and up to 8 metres wide. The spoil heap is visible as a mound of earth around the eastern edge of the pit. A quarry is depicted but not annotated at this location on the 1st Wdition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting it was abandoned prior to publication in 1889. It may have been opened in the 19th Century as a test pit in an attempt to locate the ironstone seam in the area. Iron workings in the form of adits and spoil heaps can be seen to the southeast of this feature (see MSO7125). Four smaller trial pits can be seen to the north and east of the largest pit. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]