MMO2622 - Medieval or post-medieval field boundary within Oway Plantation (Monument)

Summary

A possible medieval or post-medieval field boundary is visible on aerial photographs as a slight earthwork. It is on a different alignment to the post-medieval field boundaries recorded close by (MMO2621) and may predate them.

Full Description

A possible medieval or post-medieval field boundary is visible on aerial photographs as a slight earthwork within Oway Plantation, Wootton Courtenay. Centred at approximately SS 9600 4371, the low earthern bank runs approximately northwest to southeast, turning slightly to the south at its southeastern end. It measures approximately 30 metres in length and up to 2 metres wide. This bank lies on a clearly different alignment to the post-medieval field boundaries recorded in this area (see MMO2621) and is not depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, which suggests it may predate the post-medieval boundaries. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]