MMO2617 - Medieval or post-medieval field boundaries northwest of Huntsham Cott (Monument)

Summary

A pair of possible medieval or post medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks. They most likely represent the remains of smaller enclosures removed to create a larger field, possibly for grazing, prior to 1889.

Full Description

A pair of possible medieval or post-medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks in a field northwest of Huntsham Cott, Wootton Courtenay. The two boundaries lies parallel to each other, and to the extant boundary, suggesting they are contemporary in date. The southernmost boundary, at SS 9511 4311 appears less well preserved, and measures approximately 130 metres long. The northernmost boundary, at SS 9512 4317, is in better condition, and measures 105 metres long. Both run approximately east to west, on a similar alignment to the extant field. It is possible that the northern boundary formed a narrow rectangular enclosure with the corner of the extant field, but this is not certain. The precise date and function of the boundaries is uncertain, althought they are not depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting they were abandoned prior to publication. They most likely represent the remains of smaller enclosures removed to create a larger field, possibly for grazing, some time prior to 1889. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]