MMO2613 - Medieval or post-medieval field boundary east of Knowle Manor (Monument)

Summary

A possible medieval or post medieval field boundary is visible on aerial photographs as a narrow right-angled bank, apparently forming the corner of an enclosure, roughly matching the position of the extant field boundary.

Full Description

A possible medieval or post-medieval field boundary is visible on aerial photographs as a slight earthwork in a field east of Knowle Manor, Timberscombe. Centred at SS 9631 4294, the boundary is visible as a narrow right angled bank, apparently forming the corner of an enclosure and roughly matching the position of the extant field boundary. The majority of the bank runs east to west, parallel with the extant boundary for some 55 metres, before turning 90 degrees south and running north to south for 23 metres. It measures up to 3 metres wide in places, but may have been spread by ploughing. There is no boundary depicted at this location on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, suggesting it was abandoned prior to this date. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]