MMO2610 - Possible medieval deserted farmstead south of North Combe Farm (Monument)

Summary

A rectangular terrace visible on aerial photographs of the 1970s may be the remains of a building platform. It is possible that it may be the remains of a deserted farmstead of medieval date.

Full Description

A rectangular platform is visible on aerial photographs of the 1970s, roughly equidistant between Walland and North Combe farms, Cutcombe parish. The 23 by 18 metre platform is centred on SS 9167 4038, at an elevation of approximately 345 metres above Ordnance Datum, on the higher southeast facing slopes above a tributary to the River Avill, which flows some 400 metres to the south. It is visible as a rectilinear earthwork terraced into the slope, possibly highlighted as a parchmark in the pasture on the aerial photographs of August 1976. The function of the platform is unclear but it is tentatively suggested here that it may be the remains of a deserted farmstead of medieval date. Subtle linear earthworks downslope from the platform may be evidence for former enclosure boundaries associated with the platform. [1-2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]