MMO2596 - Post-medieval quarry east of Slade Farm (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a quarry of probable post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs as a pit and accompanying spoil heap. The function of the pit is unclear but it may have been dug for walling material.

Full Description

The remains of a quarry are visible on aerial photographs as a pit roughly 300 metres to the east of Slade Farm at circa SS 94824049. The pit is roughly circular in plan, approximately 18 metres in diameter, with evidence of an accompanying spoil heap on its eastern edge. The earthworks are not explicitly marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, but do occupy an area demarcated as unimproved ground [3]. This may support the interpretation that the pit predates the 1st Edition map and is therefore of probable post-medieval date. The function of the pit is unclear but it may have been dug for walling material used in the construction of the surrounding field system associated with Slade Farm. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]