MMO2590 - Ellenborough Quarry (Monument)

Summary

A post-medieval quarry is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork. It was still in use in the early 20th Century.

Full Description

A post-medieval quarry is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork east of Penny Wood, Dunster. Centred at SS 9874 4422 between Penny Wood and Conygar Wood, the quarry measures approximately 50 metres wide. A narrow track at the northern end of the quarry can be seen leading east to Dean Lane. The quarry is depicted and annotated on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, suggesting it was in use when the map was published. On the 2nd Edition map, published in 1904, it is depicted and named Ellenborough Quarry, indicating that its use continued into the early part of the 20th Century. It is now shown as disused, and presumably went out of use some time in the early part of the 20th Century. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]