MMO2588 - Post-medieval quarry on north slopes of Trimps Hill (Monument)

Summary

A small pit, most likely a post-medieval quarry, is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork. It may belong to the same period as the quarry recorded as MMO2587.

Full Description

A small pit, most likely a post-medieval quarry, is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork cut into the northern slopes of Trimps Hill, Minehead. Centred at approximately SS 9748 4452, the subcircular quarry measures some 30 metres across. It is not depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting it was abandoned prior to publication in 1889; however, it is similar in form to the larger quarry visible to the west and most likely belongs to the same period. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]