MMO2584 - Griffith's Quarry, Alcombe Common (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a large linear quarry are clearly visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork. The quarry appears to have still been in use when the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map was drawn.

Full Description

The remains of a large linear quarry are clearly visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork on Alcombe Common, Minehead. Centred at SS 9722 4390 the quarry runs approximately north to south, measuring some 55 metres long and up to 9 metres wide. The quarry is depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889 and annotated "Griffith's Quarry," indicating that it was perhaps still in use at this point and presumably is post-medieval in origin. There is no indication as to what material was extracted here, although the shape of the quarry suggests that a mineral seam was being extracted. [1-3] 'Griffith's Quarry' shown on Ordnance Survey map of c.1904. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]