MMO2579 - Medieval or post-medieval pit or quarry on Black Ball (Monument)

Summary

A small pit or quarry is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork on Black Ball, Dunster. It probably predates the creation of Dunster park and garden in the mid-18th Century.

Full Description

A small pit or quarry is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork on Black Ball, Dunster. Centred at approximately SS 9818 4259, the quarry is visible as a small depression measuring some 22 metres across. It may have been partially backfilled, and there is no indication as to what material was extracted here. No quarry is depicted at this location on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, suggesting it was abandoned prior to this date. In addition, it lies within Dunster Park, a landscape park and gardens which were created in the mid 18th Century, and most likely predates them. Several other quarries and gravel pits are depicted in the vicinity, and it is likely that this quarry and others date to the medieval or post-medieval periods. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]