MMO2558 - Bronze Age ring cairn on Porlock Allotment (Monument)

The remains of a possible ring cairn can be seen on aerial photographs.

Full Description

Situated between two trackways on Porlock Allotment, roughly circular earthwork is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s, centred on circa SS 8418 4423. The earthwork is visible as a mutilated mound or a low bank approximately 6 metres in diameter, surrounding a central depression or dip 3 to 4 metres across. It may be the remains of a ring cairn of Bronze Age date. It is not clearly visible on later aerial photographs but differential vegetation growth on aerial photographs of 1972 may indicate the presence of an earthwork in this location. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]