MMO2551 - 19th Century quarries on Hoscombe (Monument)

Summary

Two small pits visible as earthworks on aerial photographs are likely to be the remains of quarries, possibly excavated for building materials during the construction of 19th Century field boundaries to the west and north.

Full Description

Two small pits visible as earthworks on aerial photographs are likely to be the remains of quarries of 19th Century date. The pits are subcircular in shape and measure approximately 15 and 7 metres in diameter respectively. Centred on circa SS 8264 4412 and SS 8269 4412, on the south facing slopes of Hoscombe, Exmoor parish, they may have been excavated for building materials during the construction of 19th Century field boundaries to the west and north. The boundaries are probably part of the Larkbarrow Farm estate, probably constructed between 1846 and 1849. The quarries are still visible on aerial photographs of 1972. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]