MMO2527 - Post-medieval quarry on Lucott Moor (Monument)

Summary

A quarry is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs on Lucott Moor, Luccombe parish. The earthworks are annotated as a quarry on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map and are therefore of probable 19th century date.

Full Description

A quarry is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs on Lucott Moor, Luccombe parish, centred on circa SS 8439 4346. The pit is irregularly rectilinear in shape, approximately 23 metres long and up to circa 10 metres wide. An entrance into the pit is visible on its western side, passing between two oval mounds of spoil. It is annotated as a quarry on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map and is therefore probably, at the latest, of late 19th Century date. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]