MMO2521 - World War Two observation post west of Black Mires (Monument)

Summary

A small square structure defined by walls less than two metres thick on three sides. The fourth side remains unenclosed. It may represent an observation post or firing range blockhouse associated with munitions test firing or target practise.

Full Description

A square structure approximately seven metres across is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s on Porlock Allotment, centred on circa SS 8383 4298. Three walls less than two metres think are visible, the fourth, southeast facing side, remains unenclosed. The structure is orientated roughly northwest to southeast, and appears to be aligned upon a dense concentration of unusually regularly patterned artillery craters of Second World War date, approximately 250 metres to the northwest. The structure may be the remains of an observation post or firing range blockhouse associated with this evidence for munitions test firing or target practise. The structure is no longer visible on aerial photographs of 1973 but remains of footings may survive. [1-4] During a walkover survey performed by Cornwall Council, it was suggested that this site may have once been the site of a prehistoric field boundary, now remaining as an "L" shaped spread of stones and clearance cairns. However, the above evidence suggests that this is unlikely. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]