MMO2502 - Possible 19th Century quarry pit southwest of Alderman's Barrow (Monument)

Summary

An oval pit of roughly 20 metres diameter is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. It may be a road builder's quarry of 19th Century date, associated with Wellshead Lane to the south.

Full Description

An oval pit of roughly 20 metres diameter is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs, centred on circa SS 8349 4225, about 200 metres to the southwest of Aldermans barrow. The pit is marked, but not annotated on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map and therefore predates 1889. The function of the pit is unclear, but its proximity to Wellshead Lane, 30 metres to the south, may support an interpretation as a road builder's quarry of possible 19th Century date. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]