MMO2501 - Post-medieval field boundary north of Wellshead Lane (Monument)

Summary

An earthwork bank visible on aerial photographs may be the remains of a field boundary of post-medieval date.

Full Description

An earthwork bank is visible on aerial photographs centred on circa SS 8327 4212, on the northern side of Wellshead Lane on Madacombe. The circa 65 metre long earthwork may be the remains of a field boundary of post-medieval date. However, visible only to the north of the road, it is unclear whether the bank post dates the route and abuts it, or predates it and has been ploughed level to the south of the road. It is the opinion of this authority that the latter is more likely. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]