MMO2497 - 19th Century drainage system on Swap Hill (Monument)

Summary

Post-medieval ditches are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs forming a small drainage system. They were most likely cut as part of the Knight family's attempt at improvement, with the construction of Larkbarrow Farm around 1850.

Full Description

Post-medieval ditches are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs forming a small drainage system of across the north facing slopes of Swap Hill, Exmoor parish, at circa SS 8169 4237. The ditches were most likely cut as part of the Knight family's efforts to improve the pasture and were probably associated with the construction of Larkbarrow Farm around 1850. Many miles of drainage ditches were cut across parts of Exmoor, but did not address the underlying issue of compacted ironpan soils and failed to provide adequate drainage for improvement. These drains have previously been misrecorded by as part of the Larkbarrow field gutter water meadow immediately to the north. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]