MMO2492 - Medieval or post-medieval hollow ways south of Long Combe (Monument)

Summary

Tracks or hollow ways are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. The earthworks may be evidence for the movement of livestock through the former Royal Forest of Exmoor from the medieval period onwards.

Full Description

Tracks or hollow ways are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs to the south of Long Combe, centred on circa SS 7988 4290. The curvilinear earthworks are clearly not deliberately cut, but may be evidence for the movement of livestock through the former Royal Forest of Exmoor over many years, potentially from the medieval period onwards. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]