MMO2491 - Medieval or post-medieval extractive pit south of Withycombe Hill Plantation (Monument)

Summary

A small medieval or post-medieval quarry or extractive pit is visible as an earthwork on aerial photograph. Several gravel pits are visible to the southeast of this quarry and it is possible that this pit is related to this activity.

Full Description

A small medieval or post-medieval quarry or extractive pit is visible as an earthwork on aerial photograph south of Withycombe Hill Plantation, Withycombe. Centred at ST 0062 4122, the pit is circular, measuring approximately 8 metres across. It is depicted, but not annotated on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting it had been abandoned prior to publication in 1888. Several gravel pits are visible to the southeast of this quarry (MMO2470) and it is possible that this pit is related to this activity; however, it appears to be deeper and has not been backfilled, as the gravel pits have been. [1-3] The feature depicted on the 1st Edition map is a pond. This is repeated on the 2nd Edition map. [2,4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]