MMO2485 - Iron Age or Romano-British cropmark enclosure north of Bridicott Farm (Monument)

Summary

A cropmark photographed in 1999 shows the location of a subrectangular ditched and banked enclosure, most likely dating to the Iron Age or Romano-British period. At least three sides are visible, with an entranceway on the east side.

Full Description

A cropmark photographed in 1999 in fields north of Bridicott Farm, Carhampton, shows the location of a subrectangular ditched and banked enclosure, most likely dating to the Iron Age or Romano-British period. Centred at ST 0046 4201, the cropmark is visible as alternating bands of colour; darker over ditched features, with a lighter band between the two which may represent a bank. At least three sides of the enclosure are visible. The outer ditch is barely visible, but a darker band of colour measuring approximately 1.2 metres wide is visible on the south side of the enclosure. The inner ditch is more clearly defined, and can be seen on at least two, possibly three sides. It measures between 2 and 3.5 metres wide. Between the two ditches a paler band is visible, presumably caused by retarded crop growth over a buried feature. This band measures between 3 and 5.5 metres wide. In total, the visible sections of the enclosure measure 65 metres by 60 metres. On the eastern side of the enclosure there is a break in both the bank and the ditch, indicating a possible entranceway. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]