MMO2475 - Drainage System, Beckham (Monument)

Summary

Post medieval ditches are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs forming an extensive drainage system across the slopes of Beckham.

Full Description

A system of post medieval drainage ditches is visible on aerial photographs, across the slopes of Beckham. The ditches were most likely cut as part of the Knight family's attempt at agricultural improvement of the former Royal Forest, possibly associated with the construction of Tom's Hill Farm around 1850. Centred on approximately SS 80844195, these earthworks cover an area of approximately 20 hectares and form one of three relatively small and discrete drainage systems that feed into tributaries to the south of Long Combe. Two more can be seen nearby, one immediately to the east and west. The drains are arranged in two groups, one in a slightly irregular herringbone pattern at circa SS 80844195 and the other adapting natural streams at circa SS 80744219, both draining in to the same unnamed tributary to Long Combe. Similar, but even more extensive drainage systems are visible to the west towards Warren Farm, some draining into natural streams and water courses, others appearing to drain into the various contour leats. (1-3)