MMO2474 - Possible prehistoric cropmark northeast of Aller Farm (Monument)

Summary

A possible prehistoric circular enclosure or ring ditch is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. The precise date of the feature is uncertain, but the form and location are indicative of a later prehistoric settlement. Further survey is required.

Full Description

A possible prehistoric circular enclosure is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs northeast of Aller Farm, Carhampton. Centred at ST 0025 4233 on a fairly gently north facing slope, the feature is visible as a dark shade in the crop wich defines a circular area measuring approximately 25 metres in diameter. The cropmark itself is approximately 3 metres wide. There is no indication of an entranceway, and it is possible that the cropmark shows a ring ditch rather than an enclosure. The precise date of the feature is uncertain, but the form and location are indicative of a later prehistoric settlement. Further survey is required. [1-2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]