MMO2471 - Undated rectangular ditched enclosure north of Oak Lane (Monument)

Summary

A possible rectangular ditched enclosure of uncertain date is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork. It is cut in places by the leats of a post-medieval water meadow system, indicating that the enclosure predates this period.

Full Description

A possible rectangular ditched enclosure of uncertain date is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork in field north of Oak Lane, Withycombe. Centred at approximately ST 0027 4013, two parallel curvilinear ditches form a subrectangular enclosure, apparently cut by the extant field boundaries and Oak Lane. The visible part of the enclosure measures approximately 50 metres by 75 metres, with the ditch itself ranging from 5 to 8 metres wide. Part of the enclosure ditch is cut in places by the leats of a post-medieval water meadow system, indicating that the enclosure predates this period. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]