MMO2456 - Post-medieval leats around Combe Farm (Monument)

Summary

A series of leats are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks. They may have been associated with a number of post-medieval industrial sites in the vicinity, such as quarries, limekilns and a corn mill, or part of a water meadow system.

Full Description

A series of leats are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks around Combe Farm and The Combe, Withycombe. Centred at ST 0103 4062, several leats can be seen running along the contours of the steep north facing slope above The Combe, from Combe Farm in the west to Hill Bridge. The precise function of the leats is uncertain; however, there are a number of post-medieval industrial sites visible on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map of 1888 in the vicinity, such as quarries, limekilns and a corn mill, all of which may have required water power. The leats may also have been part of a water meadow system, designed to distribute flowing water evenly over the surface of the meadow in order to prevent freezing in winter and encourage early growth in spring, thereby providing extra feed for livestock. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]