MMO2454 - Post-medieval stock enclosure south of Larkbarrow Corner (Monument)

Summary

A rectangular enclosure of probable post-medieval date can be seen as an earthwork on aerial photographs of the 1940s. Although no entrances are visible, it may have been used for stock management. It had been levelled by 1973.

Full Description

A rectangular enclosure circa 70 by 25 metres in size can be seen as an earthwork on aerial photographs of the 1940s, centred on circa SS 82324132. The enclosure abuts a field boundary of probable post-medieval date at the junction of three fields approximately 150 metres to the south of Larkbarrow Corner. Although no entrances are visible on the available photographs, it may have been used in the management of livestock and to aid movement between fields. The earthwork is no longer visible on aerial photographs of 1973 and has probably been levelled by 20th Century agricultural improvements. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]