MMO2445 - Post-medieval or modern drainage channels on Wellshead Allotment (Monument)

Summary

Drainage channels of possible post-medieval or early 20th Century date are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks.

Full Description

Drainage channels of possible post-medieval or early 20th Century date are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks on Wellshead Allotment. The drains take a simple dendritic form, with branch like side drains up to 100 metres long emptying into a central trunk drain over 140 metres in length, centred on SS 8350 4156. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]