MMO2442 - Possible Bronze Age barrow west of Greenlands Farm (Monument)

Summary

A sub-circular earthwork visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s may be the remains of a round barrow of Bronze Age date. The mound is located within an area of probable nineteenth century enclosure to the west of Greenlands Farm, most likely formerly part of Wellshead Allotment. The mound is not visible on aerial photographs of the 1970s and has probably been levelled during recent agricultural improvements.

Full Description

An earthwork mound is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s, centred on circa SS 83644114, approximately 740 metres to the west of Greenlands Farm. The mound is sited at an elevation of circa 390 metres aOD, within an area of probable nineteenth century enclosure associated with Greenlands Farm, most likely formerly part of Wellshead Allotment. Slightly ovoid in shape, the mound measures almost 30 metres in diameter at its widest point. The irregular shape may indicate that the earthwork was damaged by ploughing prior to 1946, but the mound is no longer visible on aerial photographs of the 1970s and has probably been completely levelled during more recent agricultural improvements. (1-2)