MMO2442 - Possible Bronze Age barrow west of Greenlands Farm (Monument)

Summary

A subcircular earthwork visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s may be the remains of a round barrow of Bronze Age date. It may have been levelled during recent agricultural improvements.

Full Description

An earthwork mound is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s, centred on circa SS 8364 4114, approximately 740 metres to the west of Greenlands Farm. The mound is sited at an elevation of circa 390 metres Ordnance Datum, within an area of probable 19th Century enclosure associated with Greenlands Farm, most likely formerly part of Wellshead Allotment. Slightly ovoid in shape, the mound measures almost 30 metres in diameter at its widest point. The irregular shape may indicate that the earthwork was damaged by ploughing prior to 1946, but the mound is no longer visible on aerial photographs of the 1970s and has probably been completely levelled during more recent agricultural improvements. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]