MMO2439 - Possible late prehistoric clearance cairn on Almsworthy Common (Monument)

Summary

A small mound on Almsworthy Common may be the remains of a clearance cairn of later prehistoric date. The earthwork is one of three such mounds visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork, measuring up to 5 metres in diameter.

Full Description

Three small mounds are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks on Almsworthy Common, Exford parish. Measuring approximately 5 metres in diameter, this mound is centred on circa SS 8424 4177. It may be the remains of a clearance cairn of later prehistoric date. It has been surrounded by an enclosure bank of probable medieval date. Two similar mounds are visible to the northwest. [1-2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]