MMO2423 - Possible medieval field boundaries west of Pitsworthy Farm (Monument)

Summary

Two short lengths of earthwork bank are visible on aerial photographs. The date and function of the earthworks is unclear, but they may be relict field boundaries of medieval date.

Full Description

Two roughly parallel short lengths of earthwork bank about 15 metres apart are visible on aerial photographs, on the south facing slope of Allcombe Water to the west of Pitsworthy Farm, centred on circa SS 83304043. The longest bank is approximately 60 metres long and neither is much over 3 metres in width. The date and function of the earthworks is unclear, but they may be relict field boundaries potentially of medieval date. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]