MMO2416 - Post-medieval peat cutting south of Larkbarrow Corner (Monument)

Summary

A small area of possible peat cutting is visible on aerial photographs as earthworks in an area of rough pasture.

Full Description

A small area of possible peat cutting is visible on aerial photographs as earthworks in an area of rough pasture centred on circa SS 82384081, approximately 650 metres to the south of Larkbarrow Corner. The cuttings are not marked on the 1st or 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889 and 1903, at which time the surrounding area has been enclosed within large regular fields but appears to be remain pasture. Further subdivision and improvement of the wider area appears to have occurred following the publication of the 2nd Edition, at which point the area of the peat cuttings was enclosed, with a concomitant halt in improvement and possible use as a small plantation. [1-4] A study of the archaeology and history of peat exploitation on Exmoor’s moorlands provides additional background on the practice and sites. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]