MMO2404 - Post medieval field boundaries, south-east of Limecombe Cottage (Monument)

Summary

A series of post medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs as spread earthworks in a field south-east of Limecombe Cottage, Exmoor. They appear to have been spread and reduced by ploughing. Their form and location within the former Royal Forest of Exmoor suggests they were constructed by the Knight family as part of their agricultural improvements during the mid-19th century. However, they are not depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, suggesting they were abandoned some time prior to publication.

Full Description

A series of post medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs as spread earthworks in a field south-east of Limecombe Cottage, Exmoor. Centred at SS 7680 4002, two banks are visible; one running east-west for approximately 275 metres and one at right angles running north-south for 170 metres, thus dividing the extant field into three smaller enclosures. The bank appear to have been spread and reduced by ploughing, and measure up to 3.5 metres wide in places. The regular form and location within the former Royal Forest of Exmoor suggests these boundaries were constructed by the Knight family as part of their agricultural improvements during the mid-19th century. However, they are not depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, suggesting they were abandoned some time prior to publication (1).