MMO2396 - Possible prehistoric enclosure north of Great Ashcombe (Monument)

Summary

A circular banked enclosure is visible on aerial photographs as a slight earthwork. A second enclosure is also visible to the east (MMO2397). They may represent Bronze Age or Iron Age settlement enclosures.

Full Description

A circular banked enclosure is visible on aerial photographs as a slight earthwork on moorland north of Great Ashcombe, Exmoor. Centred at SS 7719 4085, the enclosure is defined by a narrow bank measuring 1.5 to 2 metres wide and enclosing an area 16 metres across. A break in the bank on the northeast side may represent the remains of an entranceway. A second enclosure is also visible to the east and has been recorded separately. The greatly resemble the settlement enclosures seen elsewhere on Exmoor which date to the late Bronze or Iron Ages; however, there are no obvious hut circles or platforms associated with them. The enclosures are not visible after 1946, and may have been destroyed by ploughing or other agricultural activity. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]