MMO2395 - Possible post-medieval clearance cairn south of Exe Head Bridge (Monument)

Summary

A low sub-rectangular mound is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork. It lies within an area of 19th century enclosure and may be a field clearance cairn associated with this activity. Further survey is required.

Full Description

A low sub-rectangular mound is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork in a field south of Exe Head Bridge, Exmoor. Centred at SS 7641 4116, the mound measures approximately 10 metres across at its widest point. Its precise age and function is unceratin, but its location does not suggest a cairn or other funerary monument. It lies within an area of 19th century enclosure and may be a field clearance cairn associated with this activity. Further survey is required. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]