MMO2389 - Possible prehistoric enclosure on Trout Hill (Monument)

Summary

A possible circular banked enclosure is visible on aerial photographs as a slight earthwork. It is apparently terraced into the hillside and resembles the prehistoric settlement enclosures seen elswhere on Exmoor.

Full Description

A possible circular banked enclosure is visible on aerial photographs as a slight earthwork on Trout Hill, Exmoor, opposite the Lanacombe sheepfold. Centred at SS 7812 4228, the enclosure is defined by a spread bank measuring up to 2 metres wide, and enclosing an area approximately 18 metres in diameter. A break in the bank on the southeastern side may represent an entranceway. The enclosure is apparently terraced into the hillside above an unnamed stream, and resembles the prehistoric settlement enclosures seen elswhere on Exmoor. However, it appears to be poorly preserved, and further survey is required. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]