Summary

A small oval mound is visible as an earthwork on the summit of Trout Hill, Exmoor, and has been interpreted as a possible Bronze Age cairn. The cairn is situated in a prominent position overlooking Hoccombe Water to the north west and an un-named stream to the south east.

Full Description

A small oval mound is visible as an earthwork on the summit of Trout Hill, Exmoor, and has been interpreted as a possible Bronze Age cairn. Centred at approximately SS 7870 4233 and measuring approximately 9 metres across, the cairn is situated in a prominent position overlooking Hoccombe Water to the north west and an un-named stream to the south east. However, it also lies close to an area of 19th century agricultural improvement and may be related to or disturbed by this activity (1).