MMO2383 - Possible Bronze Age cairn on Trout Hill (Monument)

A small oval mound visible as an earthwork may be a possible Bronze Age cairn.

Full Description

A small oval mound is visible as an earthwork on the summit of Trout Hill, Exmoor, and has been interpreted as a possible Bronze Age cairn. Centred at approximately SS 7870 4233 and measuring approximately 9 metres across, the cairn is situated in a prominent position overlooking Hoccombe Water to the northwest and an unnamed stream to the southeast. However, it also lies close to an area of 19th Century agricultural improvement and may be related to or disturbed by this activity. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]