MMO2367 - Medieval field boundary or World War Two military earthwork on East Pinford (Monument)

Summary

A short earthwork bank is visible on aerial photographs. It may be the remains of a field boundary associated with a nearby medieval field system, or associated with military and World War Two training activities in the area.

Full Description

A short earthwork bank is visible on aerial photographs on the northern end of East Pinford, Exmoor. Centred at approximately SS 7988 4262, the bank runs approximately southwest to northeast and measures some 50 metres long by 2 metres wide. Its precise date and function are uncertain; it may be the remains of a field boundary associated with the medieval field system nearby on Little Toms Hill. Alternatively, although it appears to lie outside the boundary of the Exmoor firing range, it may be associated with military and World War Two training activities in the area. Further survey will be required. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]