Summary

A short earthwork bank is visible on aerial photographs on the northern end of East Pinford, Exmoor. Its precise date and function are uncertain; it may be the remains of a field boundary associated with the medieval field system nearby on Little Toms Hill. Alternatively, although it appears to lie outside the boundary of the Exmoor firing range, it may be associated with military and World War Two training activities in the area. Further survey will be required.

Full Description

A short earthwork bank is visible on aerial photographs on the northern end of East Pinford, Exmoor. Centred at approximately SS 7988 4262, the bank runs approximately south-west to north east and measures some 50 metres long by 2 metres wide. Its precise date and function are uncertain; it may be the remains of a field boundary associated with the medieval field system nearby on Little Toms Hill. Alternatively, although it appears to lie outside the boundary of the Exmoor firing range, it may be associated with military and World War Two training activities in the area. Further survey will be required (1).