MMO2364 - Medieval trackway east of Badgworthy Water (Monument)

Summary

A medieval trackway or path is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork. It connects with the modern footpath which runs along the east bank of Badgworthy Water, and it is possible that the footpath is reusing a more ancient trackway.

Full Description

A medieval trackway or path is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork on moorland east of Badgworthy Water. Begining at approximately SS 7947 4494, the trackway runs approximately north to south downslope towards Badgworthy settlement, and strongly resembles the packhorse tracks seen elsewhere on the moor. At its southern end (SS 7936 4457) it connects with the modern footpath which runs along the east bank of Badgworthy Water, and it is possible that the footpath is reusing a more ancient trackway. The total length of the trackway is approximately 400 metres. In places, the course is irregular and rough, suggesting that it was in use for a long period. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]