MMO2359 - 19th Century drainage ditches west of Badgworthy Lees (Monument)

An area of post-medieval drainage ditches is visible as a series of earthworks on moorland.

Full Description

An area of post-medieval drainage ditches is visible as a series of earthworks on moorland west of Badgworthy Lees, Brendon. Centred at approximately SS 7824 4481, a large number of ditches are visible, apparently channelling water towards to Withycombe Ridge Water. They are similar in size and form to the large areas of drainage visible on Lanacombe and Great Buscombe to the south, and were probably constructed during the mid 19th Century as part of the Knight family's attempts at land improvement. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]