MMO2358 - 19th Century drainage northwest of Blackpitts Gate (Monument)

Summary

An area of post-medieval drainage is visible on aerial photographs as a series of earthworks. It seems likely that these ditches were laid out around the same time as other local examples, most likely in the mid 19th Century.

Full Description

An area of post-medieval drainage is visible on aerial photographs as a series of earthworks west of Blackpitts Gate, Exmoor. Centred at approximately SS 7605 4183, five parallel channels running northeast to southwest are visible, connecting with a central channel running from the southeast. They are similar in form and construction to the drains on Lanacombe, Exe Plain and Great Buscombe, all of which are nearby, but it does not appear to be connected to any of these systems. However, it seems likely that these ditches were laid out around the same time, most likely in the mid 19th Century. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]