MMO2350 - Post-medieval drain west of Duredon Farm (Monument)

Summary

A post-medieval land drain is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork. The channels appear to have been constructed to channel water into three unnamed tributaries of Tangs Bottom and may date to the mid 19th Century.

Full Description

A post-medieval land drain is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork on moorland northwest of Duredon Farm, Exmoor. Centred at approximately SS 7534 4044, the banked gutters follow the line of the 390 metre contour, and measures approximately 200 metres long. Two channels are visible, both running approximately east to west with the northernmost of the two connecting at a 45 degree angle to the shorter, southernmost section. The channels appear to have been constructed to channel water into the three unnamed tributaries of Tangs Bottom visible to the west, and were most likely part of the Knight family's land improvement attempts in the mid 19th Century. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]