MMO2345 - Post-medieval contour leats on the Exe Plain (Monument)

Summary

A number of post-medieval contour leats or gutters are visible on aerial photographs. They may be related to land improvement activities by the Knight family during the mid 19th Century.

Full Description

A number of post-medieval contour leats or gutters are visible on aerial photographs following the contours of Exe Plain above Farley Water, Exmoor. Centred at approximately SS 7581 4235, approximately seven gutters are visible, varying in length from less than 100 metres to 500 metres and covering an area of approximately 23 hectares. While they appear to drain into Farley Water, their precise function is uncertain, although they may be related to land improvement activities by the Knight family during the mid 19th Century. According to Orwin, many miles of drainage ditches were cut across Exmoor, particularly Lanacombe, The Chains and Exe Plain, but failed to provide adequate drainage for the land to be enclosed. Other similar drains and leats are visible to the south and east. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]