MMO2334 - Post-medieval gravel pit north of Blackpitts Farm (Monument)

Summary

A substantial sunken earthwork visible on aerial photographs is most likely the remain of a post-medieval gravel pit, visible on historic mapping.

Full Description

A substantial sunken earthwork visible on aerial photographs north of Blackpitts Farm, Exmoor, is most likely the remains of a post-medieval gravel pit, as depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889. Centred at approximately SS 7642 4181, the feature measures approximately 40 metres in length. It is also shown on the 1904 map, apparently still in use. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]