MMO2331 - Medieval or post-medieval quarries south of Prayway Meads (Monument)

Summary

A pair of medieval or post medieval quarries are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks. There is no indication as to what material was extracted here, but other quarries are recorded nearby, suggesting a larger scale of exploitation.

Full Description

A pair of medieval or post medieval quarries are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks south of the River Exe between Prayway Meads and The Warren, Exmoor. Centred at approximately SS 7820 4103, both quarries are cut into an extremely steep slope. The northernmost quarry is the largest, measuring some 20 metres across, while the southern quarry measures 10 metres across. They are depicted but not annotated on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, suggesting they were abandoned prior to this date. There is no indication as to what material was extracted here, but several other quarries are depicted on the 1st edition map, suggesting a larger scale of exploitation. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]