MMO2301 - Later prehistoric or Roman field boundaries on Kitnor Heath (Monument)

Summary

Linear earthworks visible on aerial photographs on Kitnor Heath to the south of the River Quarme may be the remains of field boundaries of later prehistoric or Roman date. Alternatively, they may represent medieval trackways.

Full Description

Three linear earthworks are visible on aerial photographs on Kitnor Heath to the south of the River Quarme. Centred on circa SS 8713 4002 and SS 8754 3998, the earthworks are on a similar alignment to, and may be an extension of, the extensive later prehistoric or Roman field system to the north of the Quarme on Codsend Moors. The western possible boundary is over 200 metres in length and up to 9 metres wide. The eastern boundaries are more fragmentary in appearance and are clearly visible for approximately 45 and 75 metres, but may continue to the southwest and northeast. It is possible that these features are simply the remains of trackways down the Quarme valley, possibly of medieval date, but their potential association with the Codsend Moors field system merits further investigation. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]