MMO2299 - Possible routeway through Horner Wood (Monument)

Summary

A possible linear earthwork feature is visible on aerial photographs. The date and function of the feature are unclear but it may be the line of a former road or route through Horner Wood.

Full Description

A possible linear earthwork feature is visible on aerial photographs through the trees of Horner Wood at Rowbarrow, Luccombe parish. The feature can be seen to follow the contours of the combe for almost 700 metres from circa SS 8880 4401 to circa SS 8827 4432, on a course roughly parallel to Horner water. The date and function of the feature are unknown, but it may simply be the line of a former road or route through Horner Wood. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]