MMO2294 - Medieval field boundaries southwest of Berry Castle outwork (Monument)

Medieval field boundaries are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs.

Full Description

Two ditches or gulleys are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs to the southwest of Berry Castle, at c. SS 8574 4485. These have been interpreted on the Somerset HER as possible evidence for mining activity. However, the examination of all available aerial photographs has revealed low earthwork banks to the east and, when considered together, a number of the remains appear to form a coherent pattern with the extant field boundaries and are interpreted here as the remains of field boundaries, possibly of medieval date. The ditches or gulleys may be evidence that the field system was ditched or simply be gullies formed by erosion alongside now lost or obscured earthworks. That the ditches stop at an extant field boundary and the line of the boundaries is visible to the south of it only as low earthworks may indicate differential preservation resulting from differing agricultural regimes; rough grazing to the north, improved grassland to the south. On the evidence visible on the aerial photographs, it is felt to be unlikely that the earthworks are associated with Berry Castle (MSO7896). [1,2] It appears that the rampart of Berry Castle (MSO7896) has been transcribed by the National Mapping Project as part of this record but that it has been included with possible medieval field boundaries to the southwest. The two transcriptions have been separated for clarity. [2-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]