MMO2292 - Gulley north of Blackford Combe (Monument)

Summary

A gulley visible on aerial photographs may have formed as surface run-off water eroded a former field boundary, and may be evidence for a failed phase of enclosure on Lucott Moor, possibly of medieval date.

Full Description

A gulley visible on aerial photographs to the north of Blackford Combe, at circa SS 8586 4430 may be evidence for a failed phase of enclosure on Lucott Moor, possibly of medieval date. The 132 metre long and up to 5 metre wide gulley may have formed as surface run-off water was channelled downslope alongside a former field boundary, ultimately eroding the boundary. The postulated boundary would have abutted the extant field boundary at circa SS 8592 4426 and climbed 30 metres up the hillside to form the southwestern edge of a field approximately 1.6 hectares (around 4 acres) in area. The northeastern boundary may be demarcated by the course of a footpath. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]