MMO2288 - Post-medieval quarry south of Nutscale Reservoir (Monument)

Summary

A small quarry or extractive pit of probable post-medieval date can be seen on aerial photographs dating from 1946 as an earthwork.

Full Description

A small quarry or extractive pit can be seen on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards as an earthwork centred on circa SS 8587 4308, to the south of Nutscale Reservoir. The pit is located on the 310 metre contour, close to the course of Nutscale water. It is roughly rectangular in shape and circa 18 by 20 metres in size. It is not marked on the 1:10560 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map but is probably post-medieval in date. [1-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]