MMO2283 - Possible medieval routeway east of Aller Combe (Monument)

Summary

Several linear earthwork banks can be seen on aerial photographs of the 1940s. The features may be the remains of a bank defined route or hollow way, potentially of medieval date.

Full Description

Several fragmentary linear earthwork banks are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s, on the eastern side of Aller Combe at circa SS 8953 4233, ascending Dunkery Hill for approximately 180 metres. The function of these features is unclear from the aerial photographs alone, but it is possible that the roughly parallel earthworks are the remains of a bank defined route or hollow way, potentially of medieval date. That three or possibly more banks are visible may be evidence that several phases of route are present. The earthworks are not visible on later aerial photographs, which might indicate that the features have been levelled. Hints of linear features in the vegetation on aerial photographs of the 1970s may be cropmarks or features surviving in a much denuded form. However, if these features are indeed evidence of a former routeway, its destination remains unknown. [1-3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]